Privacy Policy

You have come through to this page from a website which is published by Domain Insure Pty Ltd (ABN 19 619 826 096) (Domain Insure) which is a subsidiary of Domain Holdings Australia Limited (43 094 154 364) (Domain) . Domain Insure is part of the Domain group of companies comprising Domain and its subsidiaries and joint venture entities (Domain Group).

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Domain Insure or a member of the Domain Group.

This policy sets out:

  • what personal information we collect and hold;
  • what is considered personal information;
  • how we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information;
  • our use of cookies
  • the purposes for which we collect personal information;
  • what happens if we are not able to collect personal information;
  • how we protect your personal information;
  • how we hold your personal information;
  • who we will disclose your personal information to;
  • disclosure outside of Australia;
  • how you can you check, update or change the information we are holding?
  • Web data and tracking ;
  • how to contact us if you have a complaint; and
  • confirmation of what you are consenting to.

At Domain Insure, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. Your privacy matters to us, so whether you are new to the Domain Group or are a long time user, please take the time to get to know our practices.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we arrange insurance for you, we ask you for information about you. This can include a broad range of information including personal information.

What is personal information?

When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to):

  • name;
  • mailing or street address (including postcode);
  • contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses);
  • age and date of birth;
  • gender;
  • financial information, including information about your assets and financial situation, your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about;
  • with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries; and
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our website, customer services, customer surveys or online presence through our representatives or otherwise.

How we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

We do this in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website, apps or sending SMS/MMS to us;
  • through someone else who has provided us with your information (e.g. a referrer);
  • during conversations between you and our representatives; and
  • when you complete an application or online form.

We may also collect personal information from third parties about you including:

  • advertisers;
  • mailing lists;
  • contractors and business partners that refer potential customer leads to us.

Cookies – In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies and other tracking devices. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in. It also helps us keep track of products or services you view, so that we can send you news about those products or services.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer experience. We provide the information that you provide us to insurers or intermediaries whom we ask to quote for your insurances and to enable them to decide whether to offer you insurance and if so, on what terms.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you in respect of Domain Insure and the Domain Group;
  • to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g. providing you with assistance you request of us, and maintaining and administering our products and services (including processing requests for quotes, applications for insurance, underwriting and pricing policies, issuing you with a policy, managing claims, processing payments);
  • to provide you with offers, updates, news and information about existing and new products and services of the Domain Group that we believe will be of interest to you;
  • to communicate with you, including but not limited to, by email, mail, SMS or telephone;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to personalise and customise your experience;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of the Domain Group and selected third parties;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide as part of business data to third parties if you have authorised us to do so;
  • to conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business;
  • for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors or external service providers;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

We may contact you by mail or electronically (unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications). We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to provide, offer and administer our various products and services either to the same standard, or at all and we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts sales or special promotions.

How we protect your information?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access and secure servers.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

How do we hold your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you electronically in our client management system and in hard copy files. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, partnerships, joint venture entities, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our websites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise provide products and services to you, including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • our existing or potential agents and/or business partners;
  • insurers, intermediaries, and claims assessors;
  • our sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

Disclosure outside of Australia

We may disclose personal information to external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following our data hosting and Cloud-based IT service providers.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Antony Mitchell – Phone: 1300 370 456, Email: tony.mitchell@domaininsure.com.au, Postal: Locked Bag 3004, Australia Square NSW 1215.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Web data and tracking

Domain Group collects data about your browsing activity on the Domain Group network. We may also use non-personal information that we collect about you on our network to identify you on third party websites where we have an arrangement in place to serve ads on those third party websites. We may also collect anonymous internet usage data from third parties.

One of the reasons we collect usage data is to display targeted advertisements or content on our network and also on third party websites. For that purpose, usage data may be collected and assigned to one or more pre-defined categories (for example “home buyer”).

If this infers a particular interest, a cookie is placed in your web browser which may determine the type of targeted advertising or content that you receive. We target advertisements and content in order to improve your user experience - so that you are served advertisements and content that we believe may be more relevant or useful to you.

To create consumer profiles, we also collate data from other sources across our network including memberships, surveys and competitions. We will only use this data in accordance with the Act, this Privacy Policy and other applicable laws.

Advertisements or content may also be "targeted" to users based on:

  • the type of content displayed on a given web page;
  • the geographical location of a user (ie. identified by an IP address);
  • specific searches undertaken by a user; or
  • the type of customer (e.g. member versus subscriber).

Other reasons we may collect anonymous usage data include:

  • to limit the number of times users are served certain ads;
  • to monitor the performance of advertising campaigns;
  • to audit, research, and analyse usage in order to maintain and improve our services, and to develop new services;
  • to ensure that our ad-serving technologies function properly; and
  • to provide you with recommendations, based on your usage patterns.

We will not collect usage data or target advertisements based on the following market segments:

  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • political opinions; or
  • membership of a political association; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or
  • sexual preferences or practices; or
  • criminal record; or
  • health information; or
  • genetic information that is not otherwise health information.

If we ever seek to target advertisements based on the above market segments, we will first obtain your express consent.

We will not create categories designed to target children under the age of 13 years (however, this does not prevent us from marketing children’s products to an adult audience).Third party advertisers purchase advertising products from us that enable them to target particular types of users of our network, for advertisements served both on our network and also on third party websites.

We also permit advertisers to embed their own cookies in advertisements and we allow other third parties to use cookies and other tracking technologies on our websites. Generally, advertisers will embed cookies in advertisements to monitor the performance of their advertising campaign, but they may also collect anonymous usage data relating to browsing activity on our network. We do not, however, permit advertisers to use any usage data obtained from our network to target advertisements or content to users off our network. We encourage advertisers to have a privacy policy that outlines their data collection activities and usage. Please refer to such third party privacy policies for more information.

We will not provide any personal information to an advertiser or any other third party without your express consent or in accordance with our Privacy Policy . However, to the extent that anonymous user data does not constitute personal information, we are entitled to deal with that information in any manner we see fit.

We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting of handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer, Antony Mitchell – Phone: 1300 370 456, Email: tony.mitchell@domaininsure.com.au, Postal: Locked Bag 3004, Australia Square NSW 1215.

Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond and resolve our investigations within a reasonable period of time of you making the complaint.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Antony Mitchell – Phone: 1300 370 456, Email: tony.mitchell@domaininsure.com.au, Postal: Locked Bag 3004, Australia Square NSW 1215.